FuelNow

Petrol prices in Sydney.

Sydney petrol prices are reported in real time under NSW FuelCheck – every service station must report its price the moment it changes. FuelNow shows every FuelCheck price on one map, with the cheapest standing out and a verification time on every price.

Coming soon for iPhoneFree – no ads, no account, no tracking.

Sydney prices now

As at , the cheapest Unleaded 91 in Sydney is 227.5 c/L – the median across 707 reporting stations is 239.9 c/L.

The ten cheapest Unleaded 91 stations in Sydney
StationU91 (c/L)Last verified
Liberty Lansvale West227.5
ARKO Earlwood228.5
Metro Petroleum Earlwood228.9
Ampol Foodary Lansvale229.5
24Xpress Lansvale229.5
EG Ampol Lansvale229.9
Metro Lansdowne231.9
7-Eleven Lansvale South231.9
EZ Fuel232.9
U-Go Moorebank Bridges Rd (Self- Serve)233.2

Station-reported prices from NSW FuelCheck. “Last verified” is when NSW FuelCheck last confirmed each price. This board refreshes every few minutes; the app tracks every station to the minute.

Are petrol prices in Sydney going up or down?

Down this week – Unleaded 91 in Sydney has fallen 2.0 c/L over the past seven days, to a Greater Sydney median of 239.9 c/L. Over the past month the median has swung between 214.9 and 242.9 c/L – today’s price is near the top of that swing.

Full excise returns
median 239.9cheapest 227.5
One point per day for the past 90 days: the median across every scheme-reporting station in Greater Sydney (ABS boundary) and the cheapest of them, at day’s end – 820 stations on the newest day. The median ranged 169.9–242.9 c/L over the window. How these figures are calculated.

Diesel in Sydney now

As at , the cheapest diesel in Sydney is 259.5 c/L – the median across 244 reporting stations is 279.9 c/L.

The five cheapest diesel stations in Sydney
StationDiesel (c/L)Last verified
24Xpress Lansvale259.5
TEMCO Petroleum259.7
United Petroleum Kemps Creek259.7
Apex Petroleum Kemps Creek - Truck Facilities259.7
Metro Mount Pritchard261.5

The five cheapest diesel stations in view – the app carries every diesel price in Sydney, plus premium diesel.

How Sydney pricing works

NSW runs FuelCheck, the state’s mandatory real-time fuel price scheme, operated by the NSW Government. Stations report price changes as they happen, so the price you see was reported by the station itself – not crowd-sourced, not estimated.

FuelNow reads FuelCheck directly and shows when each price was last verified, so a fresh price and an old one never look the same.

Timing your fill-up in Sydney

Sydney runs a petrol price cycle – prices jump sharply, then fall slowly over weeks. Cycles have been long and irregular recently, which is why FuelNow shows a live map rather than a forecast: when you need fuel now, what matters is which station you pick. The ACCC publishes current cycle guidance for Sydney.

Questions

What is the cheapest petrol in Sydney today?

As at 10:06 am AEDT on 17 October 2026, the cheapest Unleaded 91 in Sydney is 227.5 c/L at Liberty Lansvale West. The median across 707 reporting stations is 239.9 c/L, and the gap between the cheapest and most expensive station is 32.4 c/L. The FuelNow app shows every Sydney station live – free, no ads, no account.

Where do Sydney petrol prices come from?

NSW FuelCheck – the official government fuel price scheme covering New South Wales. FuelNow reads the scheme directly: station-reported prices only, no crowd-sourcing, no estimates.

How fresh are Sydney petrol prices?

In real time – NSW FuelCheck prices update as stations report them, and every price in FuelNow carries the time it was last verified.

Every fuel type

E10, Unleaded 91, 95, 98, Diesel, Premium Diesel, E85 and LPG – pick yours once and the whole Sydney map re-prices around it.

Where the data comes from, in detail: the data sources page · Beyond the city: petrol prices in regional NSW · Other cities: petrol prices across Australia · The August rise: the August 2026 price rise, tracked station by station

Coming soon for iPhoneFree – no ads, no account, no tracking.