FuelNow

Petrol prices in Brisbane.

Brisbane petrol prices are reported in real time under the Queensland Government’s fuel price reporting scheme (FuelPricesQLD). FuelNow shows every Brisbane price on one map with the cheapest standing out – Queensland publishes the data so apps like FuelNow can carry it.

Coming soon for iPhoneFree – no ads, no account, no tracking.

Brisbane prices now

As at , the cheapest Unleaded 91 in Brisbane is 223.5 c/L – the median across 473 reporting stations is 239.5 c/L.

The ten cheapest Unleaded 91 stations in Brisbane
StationU91 (c/L)Last verified
United Crestmead223.5
24Xpress Marsden Park224.5
United Park Ridge224.5
Ampol Foodary Waterford West224.5
U-Go Park Ridge226.9
Metro Petroleum Marsden226.9
United Berrinba226.9
Solo Rocklea227.5
Mega Fuels Rocklea227.5
U-Go Rocklea227.5

Station-reported prices from FuelPricesQLD. “Last verified” is when FuelPricesQLD last confirmed each price. This board refreshes every few minutes; the app tracks every station to the minute.

Are petrol prices in Brisbane going up or down?

Steady this week – Brisbane’s Unleaded 91 median has moved less than 2 c/L over the past seven days and sits at 239.5 c/L. Over the past month the median has swung between 231.5 and 240.9 c/L – today’s price is near the top of that swing.

Full excise returns
median 239.5cheapest 223.5
One point per day for the past 90 days: the median across every scheme-reporting station in Greater Brisbane (ABS boundary) and the cheapest of them, at day’s end – 581 stations on the newest day. The median ranged 173.9–240.9 c/L over the window. How these figures are calculated.

Diesel in Brisbane now

As at , the cheapest diesel in Brisbane is 265.5 c/L – the median across 183 reporting stations is 281.9 c/L.

The five cheapest diesel stations in Brisbane
StationDiesel (c/L)Last verified
Pearl Energy Cannon Hill265.5
24Xpress Marsden Park265.5
Shell Tingalpa265.5
Pearl Energy Manly West265.5
Solo Rocklea267.5

The five cheapest diesel stations in view – the app carries every diesel price in Brisbane, plus premium diesel.

How Brisbane pricing works

Queensland requires stations to report price changes in real time. The state ships no consumer app of its own – the scheme exists to feed apps like FuelNow.

FuelNow reads the scheme directly – no crowd-sourced reports – so a Brisbane price in the app is the price the station itself reported.

Timing your fill-up in Brisbane

Brisbane runs one of the country’s longer petrol price cycles – prices spike, then drift down for weeks. The cycle collapsed during the autumn 2026 price shock, and in mid-July the RACQ said some retailers were trying to restart it – so FuelNow sticks to the question it can always answer: where is fuel cheapest right now, near me. The ACCC publishes current cycle guidance for Brisbane.

Questions

What is the cheapest petrol in Brisbane today?

As at 9:06 am AEST on 17 October 2026, the cheapest Unleaded 91 in Brisbane is 223.5 c/L at United Crestmead. The median across 473 reporting stations is 239.5 c/L, and the gap between the cheapest and most expensive station is 28.4 c/L. The FuelNow app shows every Brisbane station live – free, no ads, no account.

Where do Brisbane petrol prices come from?

FuelPricesQLD – the official government fuel price scheme covering Queensland. FuelNow reads the scheme directly: station-reported prices only, no crowd-sourcing, no estimates.

How fresh are Brisbane petrol prices?

In real time – FuelPricesQLD prices update as stations report them, and every price in FuelNow carries the time it was last verified.

Every fuel type

E10, Unleaded 91, 95, 98, Diesel, Premium Diesel, E85 and LPG – pick yours once and the whole Brisbane map re-prices around it.

Where the data comes from, in detail: the data sources page · Beyond the city: petrol prices in regional Queensland · Other cities: petrol prices across Australia · The August rise: the August 2026 price rise, tracked station by station

Coming soon for iPhoneFree – no ads, no account, no tracking.